?

Log in

Interesting and annoying week

Well, this past week has been long, interesting and eventful.  Monday I found out my last day working would be Friday because my boss cannot keep the business open for health reasons.  So now I'm on the job hunt again.  Then, Wednesday was me b-day and we went to Disney to pick up my birthday gift.  We ate at a nice irish pub in Downtown Disney and heard some great irish music.  That was a lot of fun! 

And then on Friday we went and saw the Offspring (along with Sum 41 and Frank Turner.)  They totally rocked and they were old!!  LOL. My hubby keeps talking about how old they are now, so it's funny.  We were in the pitt which was strange in itself because a group of people started moshing near us during Sum 41.  It was terrifying and exciting all at the same time.  It was a really wierd feeling!  Anyway, the mosh pit was moved back and we didn't really have to worry about it the rest of the time. 

And I have to give MAJOR KUDOS to the SECURITY people!  They were amazing.  During the concert some half drunk girl pushed her way up through us.  We were behind the fence along the stage with only one person infront of us.  So she was trying to push her way to the front.  She was stopped by the group next to us and she started pushing them around.  Within 30 seconds the security guys noticed the issue.  And one big black guy reached down, pulled her over by the arm.  Then grabber her by the back of her pants and just lifted her over the fence and sent her away.  It was one of the most amazing things I have ever seen.  Totally awesome!! ^_^

Anyway, other than not having a job as of Friday, another annoyance popped up this weekend.  My computer after a long time of being free has contracted a virus and it looks like were going to have to reinstall but I'm afraid I need to get some files off before it and we're have a hard time getting them.  I'm hoping to find a computer genius that will be able to extract my files or I will be very depressed very soon. :(  Oh, well. 

Those bastards!

They killed Ianto!!!  And it was so not the death I would expect.  I kept thinking that they were going to save him somehow, but NOOOO!!!   They killed him.  Well, so much for that fandom!  It was so insulting.

I'm just too flaberghasted right now to think any more.  AAARRRGGHHH!!!!

Throng of Evil fanfic writers!

I LOVE the sick, twisted and demented minds of fanfic writers.  I mean, I've always know I was twisted since I always enjoyed my heroes getting the crap beat out of them.  But for a long time I thought something was wrong with me.  After all, it just doesn't seem right for someone to get joy out of a fictional character's pain.  And then I found fanfiction and realized I wasn't the only one!  How awesome was that?! 

And not only were there more out there like me but a shit load more! LOL.  And many would take it further than I ever would.  I do have my own personal limitations.  Still it was nice to see hundreds of other people who tortured their heroes and then some!  And after asking for ideas, it's great seeing what people so thoroughly enjoy.  Poor noble man!  I know it's going to sound weird but reading how people like to torture characters just really made me happy. ^_^

Go sado-masochistic fanfic writers!!!  Woo-Hooooo!!!

My Muse is a fickle bitch

It seems that a good round of stimuli, regardless of fandom kicks the muses into action. And while it's exciting it is also frustrating because I can't keep up. And if I don't get it all down while the gettin's hot, I lose interest and it never sees the light of day.

Currently, I have two Merlin fics, I'm working on. One I started posting here and another that will comprise mostly of two parts.  The second half is almost finished while the first half is barely begun.  I am happy to say I also managed to finish chapter 9 of my Star Wars sequel, RSD, and I can begin 10 soon.

In addition to all that, I have been desperately trying to develop an original work that I could attempt to get published.  However, all my ideas were old and flat before.  Or just so complex to write them all down would take forever, and that's only when I figured it all out!  However, just the other day I finally had an idea that hit me and hit me good.  If I ever manage to get it written the way I want to, I think it would be an interesting adventure.  I hope I can finish it.  Wish me luck.

Other than that, my boss got through surgery fine and will be returning soon.  I can't wait.  I want to learn!  Today, I've been really mellow.  I think it's all the instrumental I've been listening to lately.  Ah, well, it's all good. 

Catch y'all later,
~Ari :D

Making a comeback?

It's been a long time since I stopped by this place. I just haven't been really into anything for a while. I would manage to write something here and there and that's about it. Nothing major and nothing to continue my epics. Well, maybe that isn't entirely true. I did manage to write the first chaper to Relieving Shattered Dreams, my Star Wars epic. But the muses have fled once more and I don't know when I'll get back to it.

Anyway, It's a new year, and I've made some new year's resolutions. As such I'm going to try some different things to see if I can motivate myself and get back on the Expressway to life. There is so much I want to accomplish and I'm just to lazy to do it. But that's one of the things I want to stop doing this year too. I don't want to sit on my butt all day and do nothing. I need to change. And that's the bottom line. So I'm going to try and stop at my various sites and get involved again.

And that is one of the reasons I'm here. Lately I've been getting some ideas to write and even started some fics. My biggest problem is a continuous and flowing posting schedule. I suck at it. I suck at it BIG TIME! The worst part is that I crave feedback. I have so many addictions and hearing what people think is one of my most desperate fixes. So I came up with a two-fold solution. I created a new account under musing_grounds. There I will post some of my fic ideas/plot bunnies but more importantly fics that I started but have no idea when or if I will ever finish them. Most of my entries there will be friends only, so if you are curious just make me a friend and I'll add you and then you can view them. :D And if you see something you like please let me know! Thanks!

Speaking of muses, on ff.n I have created a forum for Weiss Kreuz Plot Bunnies. Basically if there's a fic idea you have for Weiss but just don't have the time or energy to write it you can post the idea here so someone else could pick it up. It was a great idea at tf.n and I hope it will work here too. Please stop by if you can. ^_^

Wow, I'm getting sleepy and will probably pass out soon. I will be back soon though to add to my new account and add whatever thoughts I forgot in my weary haze. Hope you all had a great New Year!

Later peeps!
~Ari :D

A hail and farewell!

This will probably be the last time I post from Jersey. In two days we will be heading down to the Sunshine state to move into our new house! All in all, its very exciting however very crazy! Tomorrow our movers come to pack us up and then load us on the truck Friday. Hopefully we won't be without internet service for too long. But I don't know exactly when it will all be connected again.

Wow, it seems so long ago when the first possible hints of a move came about. And now it's finally upon us. It's a lot of work and frustration but if all goes well, then we will be happier people in the end. It will be a long drive with my Hubby, daughter and I in the car along with our two cats, but hey we should only have to do it once.

I'm really, really, REALLY hoping that I can start writing again once we've settled in. I have so many things I want to finish. I do so hope I can finally get to those hanging projects and bang them out. Keep those fingers crossed peeps. I know my muses are starting to get that writing itch again. Perhaps it will be time to do it then.

Well, I'm off to bed. Don't know if I'll be able to check this later. If not, I will catch up with you all sometime in the near future.

TTFN!
~Ari :D

Finished another ficcy!

Well, I finished another fic that I've been working on. I posted it to the WK Fiction group. If you're curious please take a peek here.

Well, that's all I wanted to say for now. Later peeps!

~Ari

p.s. I'll probably be posting it to ff.n soon too. ;)

Apr. 4th, 2006

Hey folks, remember me? I know, haven't been around much. And to be honest I don't really have an excuse. Other than the fact I've been happy hiding away from the world for a while. But you can only talk to yourself for so long before you find yourself boring. So maybe I can somehow force myself out of hiding once more and rejoin the world of the living.

My muses still have not come back in full force. Everyone once and a while one sticks around long enough for me to jot something down. Most often, I realize I don't like it and scrape the thing. I have been struggling like mad to work on the sequel to Forsaken and Begotten. I really, really, really want to write it and get it going. I made it one of my new year's resolutions and still I have nothing to show for it. -sigh- I managed to write a little Star Was AU in January but nothing since. I've also been aching to finish my Weiss fic Mend my Heart which has managed to make it's way into 'Forsaken' proportions. It's becoming an epic, but at least not one intended to have 3 full books written for it. And Mome wrath if you have time let me know what you want to do about 'Webwork.' I re-read what we had and it was good but I don't know what kind of time issues you are dealing with. And I know my new position doesn't afford me any time really to work on my hobbies.

However, on that note I was able to write a little something today. It's Weiss with Ran/Ken implied or possibly hinted. To me, I would call it a drabble as it is just under two pages. I know most folks think of drabbles as being about 100+ words. I'm lucky to write anything under 5 pages. I don't even really have a title for it and I'm not sure if the characterizations are ok, but it's what came out. In fact I had intended on doing something slightly different with this scene but as I started to type the scene took on its own shape. Which is why I trust it enough to share. If you are interested follow the cut...

Weiss FicletCollapse )

I hope those of you who read it, like it. And for those who have not, that's fine too. Anyway, like I said I want to get writing again but with my muses gone I was wondering if anyone would help me try to jumpstart them. And I'm referring to alll my fics. Forsaken's Sequel. Mask of Duty. Mend my Heart. And any others you can think of. PLEASE, I'm begging for help! It would be most appreciated!! ^_^

Well, it's time for me to go to bed. Hmm, at least for me to try to go to bed. So I will catch you all tomorrow. Have fun!

~Ari :D

Prelude to a new beginning

"How can I be sure? In a world that's constantly changing."

They say that change is the only constant. I've come to respect that mentality as well as look forward to what change may bring. Tomorrow I start in a new department where I will have to learn new things. I'm actually excited. Then in a few months time, we'll be off to a new state to live. I've lived in this area for so long I don't really remember how else to live. Only vague memories in my childhood that are more like dreams than my past. And some day, this place will be like that too.

I can't say that I'm not scared beacuse that would be a lie. But I think it's a good kind of scared. We've wedged ourselves into a rut and the only way out at this point is to extract ourselves and start fresh. And that's what we're doing. We go to FL in less than a month to look for a new home. Will we ba able to get what we are looking for? Can we compromise on location and need? These are all things that I ponder on and more.

I find it kinda funny. When I hit to update journal, I never intended to be so introspective, it kinda just came out. I actually wanted to touch on a couple of different things. Snow, my muses slowly returning, desire to do things again. First and foremost, I HATE snow. I HATE the Cold. And I can't wait to get to a warmer climate. My fingers are starting to twitch. They want to write it's just trying to figure out what I want to do first. I even want to work on costumes again. Something I haven't done since October. And I have a new obsession. An anime called Meine Liebe. With season two now starting its quickly becoming my primary interest. I'm anxious for the next episode and will now have to wait a week to see the next.

On a side note it seems that my typing skills have much improved lately. I can actually read my thoughts as I type now. Before I always had to watch my fingers. For most people being able to touch type is nothing and in fact a standard ability. But I'm still old school in many senses. I never took a class and thought that it wouldn't matter considering how fast technology was, I thought that voice commands would be standard by now.

Anyway, now I'm just babbling so I think I'll stop. Just figured I would stop by here since it seems that keeping up with these things right now has become more of a challenge. Well, thanks for listening. And hopefully I'll be back soon. ;)

~Ari :D

It's official!

We are moving. I was offered a position in another department with the intent of moving and I accepted. It's something we've been considering for a while but now it's finally going to happen. It's both extremely exciting and completely scary! The clock is ticking and I'm sure it will FLY by. The tentative timeframe is an August relocation date. The bum is we have a lot of things to do and god only knows if I'll be able to hash out some new costumes for this coming Otacon! I know it's not something I should entirely be worrying about but I really wanted to make some fun costumes this year because my hubby said he'd actually go with me! Who knows, I may actually pull it off somehow.

Anyway, sorry I haven't been around the past few months. The last couple of months of 2005 I kinda vegged completely. I wasn't writing, I wasn't reading, I wasn't drawing, I wasn't sewing, I wasn't really doing anything. The only thing I did do occasionally was play Star Wars galaxies because there was double XP and it was mindless game play and took my mind off everything else. The good news is that I think it kinda helped my muses' chill out and revitalize. I do want to write now but work has gone crazy, Crazy, CRAZY! We had two people leave to other positions. I'm also in the midst of transition as are two other people. And the call volume is chaotic at best. If I get a moment to breathe it's more than I expected. Where as before I could write a paragraph at times between calls. Or read a paragraph. Now I'm lucky to even read two words before I'm doing something.

Oh well, what can you do, ne? It is my job and I may as well do it while I'm there. The only other good news that I did manage to write a short(and by short I mean 23 pages *rolls eyes*) Star Wars fic that was in response to a challenge on a website. You can read it here. (And I'm too dang lazy to try and figure out how to do links again properly, so forgive me. ~_^)

http://www.fanfiction.net/s/2731598/1/ *

It's called Twisted Hope and if you read it you'll know why.

I don't know how often I'll be able to get back here. It all depends on what's happening. I hope to stop by again soon. I guess I'll talk ta y'all later. ;)

~Ari :D

* EDIT: fixed link. Sorry, it was late and I didn't even realize it was a preview only. Happy reading! ;)